Friday, November 13, 2009

Wild Thing



Well, everyone else is doing it!

Funny Story!

So I went to the John Canemaker shindig last night which great. Amongst other things Mr. Canemaker presented was a recent film 'Chuck Jones, memories of childhood'. A really great film in which Canemaker produced and helped conduct the interview with Jones. He proceeded to tell the crowd that he shared a close relationship with Jones that spanned thirty years until Jones' death a few years ago. During the Q&A, he asked if anyone had any questions on animation history, bearing in mind that he's met everyone from Richard Williams to the Nine Old Men, when one pompous culture vulture or college tutor dropped the clanger - 'Have you ever met Chuck Jones'? Fookin' hilarious!

Sunday, November 8, 2009

An Evening With John Canemaker

Calling all animation enthusiasts! Was anyone else aware of this in Dublin's IFI on Thursday the 12th? I stumbled across it by accident. Y'all know where to be this Thursday

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Drag Me To Hell

Our Halloween movie of choice this year. Ink on paper

Friday, October 16, 2009

Mad Men Men

And last but not least - Pete Campbell

The Amazing World Of Gumball

Well, the cat's out of the bag (so to speak!). Press releases have gone out for the new show we've been working on for the last while so I can finally spill (some of) the beans. The show is being produced for Cartoon Network by Dandelion studios in England in association with us here in Boulder Media. It's a mix of 2D/3D animation and it's looking really really great. I've now stepped into 3D animation and working with the fantastic models (above right) is a whole load of fun.

Monday, October 12, 2009

Rant Update

Hoi hoi! Following a year on from this tirade, I finally sprung for the fourth volume of the Looney Tunes Golden Collection. And lo, the same disclaimer is on the back -




- I'm not gonna repeat myself, but check out the sticker they had slapped on the front of the DVD -

Feckin' hilarious!

Friday, October 2, 2009

Mad Men Men Again!


... and Roger Sterling. Don't forget your dose of Big Bank either!

Monday, September 28, 2009

Mad Men Men!

I have no excuse! I've been 20% busy and 80% too bleedin' lazy to update this blog in the last while. I'm gonna start a series of pics inspired by Sandra Equihua's Mad Men Women posts and I've decided to go with the blokes! So here's the one and only Don Draper. Next up, Roger Sterling.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

'I'm Glad It's You'

Paul Newman in his last scene of 'Road To Perdition'. Charcoal and white pencil.

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Family Totem

Here's an illustrator version of a painting I'd like to start on shortly. Don't forget to get yourselves a Big Bank!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Clint

An ink/pen/brush sketch of everyone's favorite gunslinger

Thank f*^k for animation!

Here's the latest Big Bank. I have to say that even at the lowest points of my animation career I've never felt like this guy! I really like this gag though!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

A Golden Oldie!

I've just finished off a few things for other people but as usual when I haven't been sketching for a while I get completely rusty. I tried doodling last night to put something up here today but to say the results were embarrassing would be an understatement! Anyway, here's an old sketch that I like until I get my mojo back (or what little I had to start with!)

And don't be forgettin' those Big Bankers now!

Friday, May 15, 2009

The AT-AT Walker!

Here's a recent sketch to help dust off the cobwebs. I nicked the gag from a t-shirt I have!
... and don't forget about Big Bank folks!

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Sportsters!

Hey all! I really need to get my shit together. I haven't done anything in yonks and this blog has started gathering dust! anywho, above is something quick I did a while ago. More tomorrow.

Monday, March 16, 2009

The Numbers!

Here's a piece I worked out in Adobe Illustrator that I'd like to start painting up soon (and probably only finish sometime next year!). Don't forget to check in with the Big Bankers!

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Buddy Holly







Here's a 'for shits and giggles', record mock-up type thing. The Pixar tour campaign is under way and gathering steam. If anyone else has any pointers, feel free to chime in on the post below. Until then, get your Bank on, y'all!

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

How Does One Get A Peep Inside Pixar?

In 2000, myself and a mate swung by the old Pixar studios with our portfolios. They seemed quite puzzled as to why someone would like to look at their facilities when we asked if they did tours. They did not, but generously offered to look at our work and critique it. Now that Pixar have gotten bigger they've made a policy of NOT giving tours of their studios for obvious reasons. However, In a few weeks me and Laura are heading back to the 'Frisco and wondered did anyone have any advice as to how to swing an elusive look inside Pixar. Just a peep!

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Olly And Suzi

Anyone familiar with this duo? I watched a show on them last night on BBC in which I saw them trying to scrawl a drawing underwater and then tossing another to a shark to take a bite out of! The artwork ultimately and inevitably looks shit but they claim that they are producing a more visceral kind of piece, tossing around phrases like 'capturing the essence' without any appreciation of the true meaning of the words. It seemed to me just another chapter in the debasing of modern art that taps into peoples fears of looking stupid if they admit that they don't like something or don't 'get it'. And don't get me started on Jackson Pollock (yeah, I went there!). Anyway, the show was like a 'Spinal Tap' of the art world. yeah, yeah, I know what everyones thinking, 'well paul, art should be subjective and just 'cos you don't like it...' and so on. Agreed, there'll never be a popular concensus as to what is good and what is bad but I'd subscribe to what a famous artist said recently in that 'Art should be an emotional thing, not an intellectual thing - it speaks to the heart, not the mind', or something like that. Oh yeah, and 'Olly', who produces these pieces of rare animals in an effort to attract public awareness to their dwindling numbers shoots deer for fun! Laters!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Jones!

I've been reading 'The Complete Making Of Indiana Jones' and last night, for the first time in weeks put pen to paper. Well...charcoal and white pencil! Don't forget to get your Bank on!

Monday, January 5, 2009

The Commuter

Here's a painting I just finished that has been sitting, half-done in my work room for about a year! And for more giggles, hook your good selves up with some Big Banks! Cheers folks